• 02 6882 4266
Questions: How To Shop With Us

  • BLACKBUTT FEATURE GRADE

    SIZE

    200 x 25

    200 x 50


    Botanical Name: Eucalyptus pilularis
    Preferred Common Name:         Blackbutt
    Other Names: Coastal Blackbutt, Pink Blackbutt
    Species Type: Hardwood

    APPEARANCE

    Blackbutt has an even texture. The grain can be interlocked but it is generally straight, making it appealing for interior use applications such as flooring and joinery. The heartwood ranges from golden yellow to pale brown, although occasionally a slight pinkish colour may be present. The sapwood, which is not always easy to distinguish, is much paler in appearance. Small gum veins may also be visible.

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    Blackbutt is a versatile timber and is used for structural, exterior and interior applications. In New South Wales and southern Queensland it is very popular for timber framing but is also used for cladding, internal and external flooring, decking, joinery, landscaping and furniture. Blackbutt is also used in the manufacture of plywood.

    COMMON FORM

    Sawn

    WORKABILITY

    Care needs to be taken when drying as blackbutt is prone to surface checking on the tangential surface. Blackbutt should not be re-conditioned as this will widen any surface checks. Blackbutt can be stained, painted or polished but there can be issues with painting because of its tendency to surface check. The high extractives of mature wood can cause problems with some adhesives, but this is much less of an issue with young regrowth wood. These extractives can also cause staining on painted surfaces after exposure to the weather. Blackbutt machines well but is only fair for steam bending.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    NSW, QLD

    READILY AVAILABLE

    NSW, QLD

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    Blackbutt grows in the coastal regions of New South Wales and Queensland and can be found from Bega in New South Wales up to Maryborough in Queensland. It is generally readily available in these areas. Suppliers can provide information on availability in other parts of Australia.