• 02 6882 4266
Questions: How To Shop With Us

  • RADIATA FURNITURE / CLEAR GRADE 

    SIZE (mm)

    PER L/M

    42 x 19

    $2.40

    70 x 19

    $3.50

    90 x 19

    $4.65

    140 x 19

    $8.05

    190 x 19

    $10.35

    240 x 19

    $14.95

    290 x 19

    $18.20

    140 x 35

    $13.8

    190 x 35

    $17.10

    240 x 35

    $25.80

    45 x 45

    $6.55

    70 X 70

    $16.70

    90 x 90

    $28.70

     

    Botanical Name: Pinus radiata
    Preferred Common Name: Pine, Radiata
    Other Names: Monterey Pine, Insignis Pine
    Species Type: Softwood

    APPEARANCE

    Radiata pine's sapwood is white to pale yellow, but often indistinguishable from the heartwood, which is light brown to yellow. The grain is usually straight, apart from a central core of 100mm, which can twist if the moisture content of the timber changes. The texture of radiata pine is fine, but uneven, and knots are common. The timber is fairly soft and has a low density, often with very wide annual growth rings.

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    Radiata pine plantations are set to become the main source of timber in Australia. Radiata pine can be used in a wide range of applications, including as a domestic and commercial structural timber, flooring, lining, furniture, panels (such as veneer, plywood, particleboard, fibreboard), corestock, brushware, turnery, toys, poles, posts, sleepers, mining timbers (treated), landscaping, pulp and paper.

    COMMON FORM

    Sawn, Veneer

    WORKABILITY

    Radiata pine is easy to work except for the knots, and it nails satisfactorily. Apart from the core, it is easy to dry, and because it dries quickly, it is usually kiln dried directly from being green. During the warmer months it is very susceptible to bluestain. 

There can be problems with timber that is high in resin content: it can be hard to glue, and knots, resin streaks and latewood can emit enough resin to mar exterior coatings. Timber that is high in resin should be used for structural purposes only. 

It is not suitable for steam bending as it is hard to obtain a smooth curve. It readily accepts preservatives, which provide protection to Hazard level 6 (the highest level).

    Radiata pine can be prone to surface checking when exposed uncoated to the weather or when coated only with stain-type finishes, which are less protective against moisture penetration.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    VIC, SA, NZ, Africa, North America

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER - OTHER

    USA (California), Mexico, Extensive in NZ, Australia, Chile, South Africa, Spain

    READILY AVAILABLE

    NSW, VIC, SA, TAS, QLD, WA, NZ

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    Because of the large areas being planted with this species in Australia and NZ, radiata pine is destined to be the major general purpose timber in Australia.

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Plantation