• 02 6882 4266
Price List: 2015 Current Questions: How To Shop With Us
  • NEW GUINEA ROSEWOOD - SAWN  

    SIZE

    PER /LM

    100 x 25

    $15.00

    125 x 25

    $18.75

    150 x 25

    $22.50

    175 x 25

    $26.25

    200 x 25

    $30.00

    100 X 50

    $30.00

    125 X 50

    $37.50

    150 X 50

    $45.00

    175 X 50

    $52.50

    200 X 50

    $60.00


    Botanical Name: Pterocarpus indicus

    Preferred Common Name:    Rosewood

    Other Names: Linggoa, Sena, Amboyna, Angsana, Narra, Padauk

    Species Type: Hardwood

    APPEARANCE

    The sapwood of rosewood is up to 60mm wide and of a pale yellow colour, while the heartwood can be either golden brown or a dark blood-red. The grain is variable and the texture is medium. The burrs, which gets its name 'Amboyna wood' from the Indonesian island of Ambon, are highly prized in furniture-making.

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    The attractive appearance of rosewood has made it highly prized for furniture, veneer, turnery, and paneling. It is also used for knife handles and guitar-making. Some trees produce very highly figured burrs, which are used in the European furniture trade under the name 'Ambonya wood'.

    COMMON FORM

    Sawn, Veneer

    WORKABILITY

    In sawn form rosewood is easily worked with hand and machine tools. It polishes well, but the heartwood is hard to stain.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    Asia, SE Asia, Oceania

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER - OTHER

    Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Sabah, Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    Rosewood is listed as a vulnerable species, and small quantities are sometimes imported.

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Native Forest