• 02 6882 4266
Price List: 2015 Current Questions: How To Shop With Us
  • TASMANIAN BLACKWOOD

    SIZE (mm)

    PER L/M

    200 x 25

    $41.75

    225 x 50

    $97.60


    Botanical Name:

    Acacia melanoxylon

    Preferred Common Name:                  Blackwood

    Other Names: Australian Blackwood, Paluma Blackwood, Black Wattle

    Species Type: Hardwood

    APPEARANCE

    Blackwood timber is sought after for its impressive appearance and finish qualities. The heartwood is a rich, golden brown, sometimes complimented by reddish streaks or a narrow band of darker colour, indicative of the growth rings. The sapwood can be up to 50mm wide and is much paler in appearance. Even-textured, blackwood grain can either be straight or have a wavy, fiddleback pattern, which is valued for furniture and veneers.

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    Blackwood is commonly used for interior-based applications such as decorative veneers, panelling, furniture, joinery and flooring. It is an attractive and durable interior-based timber but has low in-ground durability so it is not ideal for external applications.
    Other applications include carving, turning, flooring, boat building and gunstocks.

    COMMON FORM

    Sawn, Veneer

    WORKABILITY

    Blackwood has a good overall workability. It is easy to nail and glues well. A smooth, polished finish can be achieved, making blackwood ideal for furniture. It is also good for steam bending. 
    If the grain is wavy then this may require the planer angle to be adjusted. 
    It is important that safety precautions are taken when sanding blackwood, as the wood dust can cause irritations.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    NSW, VIC, SA, TAS, QLD, NZ, Africa

    READILY AVAILABLE

    NSW, VIC, SA, TAS, QLD, NZ, Africa

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    Blackwood is readily available, but may only be available in relatively small sizes. Most commercial quantities of Blackwood come from Tasmania.

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Plantation

    Blackwood is a medium-sized Australian hardwood that grows in South Australia and the eastern states. In the wetter areas of Tasmania it is grown in large volumes for commercial use. 

    It is definitely an ‘appearance timber’, with a heartwood that is a rich golden brown. This is sometimes complimented by reddish streaks or a narrow band of darker colour, indicative of the growth rings. The sapwood is much paler in appearance. Blackwood has a medium and even texture. Its grain can either be straight or have a wavy, fiddleback pattern, which is valued for furniture and veneers.

    Blackwood is easy to work and nails and glues well. A smooth, polished finish can be achieved, making blackwood ideal for furniture. It is also good for steam bending. If the grain is wavy then this may require the planer angle to be adjusted. It is important that safety precautions are taken when sanding blackwood, as the dust can cause irritations.

    While blackwood is a durable, interior-use timber it has a low in-ground durability and is not ideal for external applications.

    It is readily available, especially in Tasmania, but may only be available in relatively small sizes.