• 02 6882 4266
Price List: 2015 Current Questions: How To Shop With Us
  • SURIAN CEDAR

    SIZE (mm)

    PER L/M

    300 x 25

    $32.50

    150 x 50

    $39.30

    200 x 50

    $45.00


    Botanical Name: Toona calantas
    Preferred Common Name: Calantas
    Other Names: Kalantas, Limpoga, Surian, New Guinea Cedar, Surian Cedar, Cedrela Calantas
    Species Type: Hardwood

    APPEARANCE

    Calantas is primarily an 'appearance timber'. Its heartwood ranges from a light red to a reddish brown, while the narrow sapwood is pale red or pinkish-grey in colour and quite distinctive. It is similar in appearance and also odour to Australian red cedar. 
    Calantas has a moderately coarse texture with a grain that can be straight or interlocked.

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    Calantas is used for decorative applications such as timber veneers, paneling, joinery and furniture.  Other applications for calantas include boat building, piano cases and carving.

    COMMON FORM

    Veneer

    WORKABILITY

    Calantas is quite easy to work by hand or by machine, but tools need to be kept sharp as the material can be soft. It is quick to dry, however there is a risk of internal checking and collapse.
    Issues may occur with gluing, painting and finishing for material where resin is present.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    Asia, SE Asia, South America

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    Small quantities of calantas are imported into Australia. Check with local suppliers as to availability.

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Native Forest