• 02 6882 4266
Questions: How To Shop With Us
  • VICTORIAN ASH / TASMANIAN OAK - SKIP DRESSED

    SIZE (mm)

    PER L/M

    100 X 25

    $12.60

    150 X 25

    $22.30

    200 X 25

    $33.25

    150 X 38

    $38.05

    200 X 38

    $53.95

    100 X 50

    $30.55

    150 X 50

    $53.50

    200 X 50

    $87.05

    250 x 50

    $106.60


    Botanical Name:

    E. delegatensis, E. obliqua & E. regnans

    Preferred Common Name:           Oak, Tasmanian


    Other Names: Victorian Ash, Mountain Ash, Alpine Ash, Gum-topped Stringybark, Australian Oak, Whitetop Stringybark, White-top, Woollybutt, Blue Leaf, Mountain White Gum

    Species Type: Hardwood


    APPEARANCE

    Tasmanian oak is light in colour, varying from straw to reddish brown with intermediate shades of cream to pink. It is recognised for its excellent staining qualities, which allow ready matching with other timbers, finishes or furnishings.

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    Tasmanian oak can be used for protected structural applications, such as timber framing, but it is best suited to indoor applications and furniture due its low to moderate durability. Flooring, paneling and high-end joinery are some of its more common applications, although it is also used for agricultural implements, oars, cooperage, boxes, crates, paper pulp and in the manufacture of plywood.

    COMMON FORM

    Sawn

    WORKABILITY

    A strong and stable timber, Tasmanian oak offers good all round workability. It planes, sands, finishes and glues well, and will readily steam and bend. This makes Tasmanian oak is ideal for internal applications and furniture.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    NSW, VIC, TAS

    READILY AVAILABLE

    NSW, VIC, SA, TAS

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Native Forest, Plantation

    Tasmanian oak is the name used for three almost identical species of eucalypt hardwoods that are normally marketed collectively. E. delegatensis occurs at higher altitudes, while E. regnans is found in wetter sites; E. obliqua has a wide distribution, occurring in wet forests but also extending into drier areas.

    Warm, dense and resilient, Tasmanian oak is the preferred hardwood for a wide range of applications. It works extremely well and produces an excellent finish. It can be used in all forms of construction and in interior applications such as paneling and flooring. It can be glue-laminated to cover long spans. Veneers, plywood and engineered products are also available. It is also a popular furniture timber, and its fibre is sought after for reconstituted board and production of high quality paper.

    Tasmanian oak is light in colour, varying from straw to reddish brown with intermediate shades of cream to pink. It is recognised for its excellent staining qualities, which allow ready matching with other timbers, finishes or furnishings.

    Tasmanian oak is marketed under different names depending on where it is being sold. In Victoria and NSW it is also sold under the trade name Victorian ash.