• 02 6882 4266
Price List: 2015 Current Questions: How To Shop With Us
  • AMERICAN OAK

    SIZE

    PER L/M

    200 x 25

    $29.75

    225 x 25

    $32.20


    Botanical Name: Quercus alba
    Preferred Common Name:                 Oak, American white
    Other Names: Northern White Oak, Southern White Oak, True White Oak, White Oak, Overcup Oak, Swamp Chestnut Oak, Chestnut Oak (Q. prinus, Q. montana), Overcup Oak (Q. lyrata), Swamp Chestnut Oak (Q. michauxii)
    Species Type: Hardwood

    APPEARANCE

    The heartwood of American white oak is pale yellow-brown to mid-brown, sometimes with a pink tinge. The sapwood is light coloured. It is mostly straight grained with a medium to coarse texture, and with longer rays and more figure than red oak. It has large distinctive growth rings and some medullary rays may be present.

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    In the United States American white oak is used for a wide variety of purposes, including structural, exterior and interior applications, and in the making of vats for spirits and wine. Due to its interesting and prominent grain pattern and consistency of colour throughout the range of subspecies marketed as American white oak, it is a popular species for flooring, and in Australia is mostly for this purpose and for joinery and furniture.

    COMMON FORM

    Sawn

    WORKABILITY

    American white oak is a hard and heavy wood, with low stiffness and medium crushing and bending strength. It also has extremely good steam bending properties. American white oak is easy to machine, nail, glue and screw. It stains easily and can take a wide variety of colours. It is a slow-drying wood, so care needs to be taken to avoid checking. Also, given its high shrinkage rate, under variable moisture conditions it is susceptible to some movement.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    North America

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER - OTHER

    Eastern Canada

    READILY AVAILABLE

    NSW, VI

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    North America

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER - OTHER

    Eastern Canada

    READILY AVAILABLE

    NSW, VIC, SA, TAS, QLD, WA, NT

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    American White Oak is readily available from specialist timber dealers throughout Australia.

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Native Forest

    C, SA, TAS, QLD, WA, NT

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    American White Oak is readily available from specialist timber dealers throughout Australia.

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Native Forest