• 02 6882 4266
Price List: 2015 Current Questions: How To Shop With Us
  • SPOTTED GUM – STANDARD GRADE

    SIZE

    PER L/M

    200 x 25

    $28.50

    200 x 38

    $43.50

    300 x 50

    $110.00


    Botanical Name:

    Corymbia maculata

    Preferred Common Name: Gum, Spotted

    Other Names: Lemon-scented Gum, Spotted Irongum, Eucalyptus maculata, Corymbia citriodora, Eucalyptus citriodora, Corymbia henryi, Eucalyptus henryi

    Species Type: Hardwood

    APPEARANCE

    Spotted gum timbers are available in a range of colours depending on the location of the source forest. The heartwood ranges from light brown through definite browns to deep red-brown hues. Sapwood is white to light brown in colour and can be up to 50mm wide. Spotted gum is a moderately coarse and uneven textured wood with some timbers having the additional feature of a wavy grain, giving rise to an attractive fiddleback figure.

     

    COMMON APPLICATIONS

    Spotted gum has a long history of use in engineering applications such as wharf and bridge construction, railway sleepers, cross-arms and mining timbers. It is used for a variety of applications, including structural building members, such as posts and poles, and for framing, flooring, lining, decking and cladding. It is also used in boatbuilding and is the primary Australian timber used for the handles of tools and implements that are subject to high impact forces. Spotted gum is a suitable carving and woodturning timber and is used in the manufacture of both indoor and outdoor furniture. Outdoor furniture in spotted gum has consistently won industry awards in Australia and is exported to destinations around the world.

     

    COMMON FORM

    Sawn, Veneer

    WORKABILITY

    Spotted gum machines well due to its natural greasiness and there is no difficulty using the timber with standard fittings and fastenings. As with most high-density species, machining and surface preparation should be done immediately before gluing. Spotted gum readily accepts paint, stains and polish. It has a lower tannin content than most other eucalypts, therefore staining of paintwork or brickwork as a result of water running over unpainted timber surfaces is less likely to occur.

    ORIGIN OF TIMBER

    NSW, VIC, QLD, Oceania

    READILY AVAILABLE

    NSW, VIC, QLD, Oceania

    AVAILABILITY - FURTHER INFORMATION

    Sawn timber from these species is generally available throughout Australia, and spotted gum is currently the highest volume native hardwood harvested in Queensland. Spotted gum is exported to the US and a range of other destinations.

    SOURCE OF TIMBER

    Native Forest, Plantation